Internews-Georgia Project – trilingual portal MEDIA.GE – has been implemented since August 2005.  Website is trilingual and circulates information in Georgia, Russian and English languages.  Currently is the first and so far the only Georgian resource covering only Georgian media issues.
Our correspondents write daily news for  In addition, we use materials circulated by Georgian and foreign information sources; statements and press-releases by international media unions, other international organizations and state bodies.
Project goal is to introduce effective information exchange system between Georgian media professionals on one hand and representatives of local/international media development and public organizations on the other hand.
Project authors also believe that by its activity website promotes:  sustainability and development of independent news agencies; protection of rights and freedoms of journalists; satisfaction of their professional interests; empowerment of solidarity in Georgia media commonwealth; informing the world about events underway in Georgian media.