GNCC Chair Irakli Chikovani Away on 3-Month Holiday
Irakli Chikovani, Chairman of the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) will be back to office on February 15 after having being away on holiday for two months now. The Commission member Karlo Kvitaishvili has been replacing him for thee past two months.
In response to requested public data Media.Ge has been notified that Irakli Chikovani, based on the November 6, 2012 order, went away on due paid holiday which made up 24 days in total, plus 12 days remaining from the holidays 2011.
In 2012 Irakli Chikovani went on holiday for 12 days. Another 12 days remaining from the previous year were remaining unused. The remaining 12 days added to the 2011 holiday made up 24 days in total.
On January 10, 2013 Irakli Chikovani made a request for the extension of the holiday, thus fully taking the paid holiday 2013. From January 12, 2013 he again left for holiday for 24 days that is due to end on February 14.
Irakli Chikovani has been appointed for the position of GNCC Chair in 2009 fir a six-year term. His monthly remuneration amounts to approximately GEL 18,000.