"LGBT Georgia" calls on the Government's response to the footage released by Prosecutor’s Office
The Association "LGBT Georgia" appeals to the Georgian President, Prime Minister, Public Defender and Prosecutor General to ensure that they protect the people's right to privacy, which seems to have been violated by the video footage of January 14 released by the Prosecutor's Office.
Video material shows how the Defense Ministry Military Police Department former head officials are abusing power and using violence against the citizens and abusing their personal dignity - the Defense Ministry's Military Police Department on the grounds of sexual orientation and identity and by means of blackmail had been gathering information about homosexual men, secretly making their personal footage depicting their personal life and threatening them to publish this material, forced them secretly to cooperate with the special services.
The Association "LGBT Georgia" calls on the President, as the guarantor of the Constitution, respond to the issues of this case and to use all the available tools to defend any citizen of the country from this kind of violation. In this statement they also appeal to the Prime-Minister Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili and call to express his political opinion in this regard. “Also, to take all necessary measures to ensure that during his team political leadership, no facts of state realizing similar kind of pressure and no violation of country's supreme law should occur”
The "LGBT Georgia" also calls upon the Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili that he has to react to and use the rights he is granted by the law, to ensure compliance with the procedures and the Prosecutor General Mr. Archil Kbilashvili that he should not spare any effort to investigate this case.
"We believe that personal and intimate life details of any individual should be protected from any pressure and influence, as it is written in the law of the Supreme Court. We call upon the Prosecutor's Office and other state agencies, which have similar kind of compromising materials, to prohibit its recording and/or distribution and destroy the existing video / photo / audio compromising materials. To reveal those people who are conducting / ordering and benefiting from these video / photo / audio tapes, for the purpose of exercising pressure and blackmail in order to bring them before the court and punish them to the full extent of the law.