TV Company Tabula to Launch Trial Broadcasting
Tomorrow, January 10 at 20:00 hrs TV Company Tabula is going to launch trial broadcasting, said Tamar Chergoleishvili, Editor-in-Chief of the Georgian weekly magazine Tabula and Director of the Civic Education Foundation reporting to
TV Company Tabula will be available through the frequency that used to be by TV company Saqartvelo. Tabula TV will be accessible in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Senaki, Sachkhere and Gori, and also carried by some cable companies.
The news programs at this stage, Tamar Chergoleishvili clarified, will be covering world news based on the Reuters, but quite possibly,” she said, “within this period Georgian will be offered Georgian news too.”
TV Company Tabula, to be mainly made by the journalist working for the Tabula magazine, will launch full-load broadcasting within a month and a half. By that time talk shows will be on air too. In the future, Chergoleishvili said, the recruitment of a new staff and inters is intended. “By the time I will know what qualifications will be needed.”
At the same time the repair woks of the Tabula premises are being on. “Through trial broadcasting the viewers will have an idea what kind of channel is being set up, and some kind of expectations will be already in place,” Chergoleishvili pointed out.
FYI, TV company Tabula, as well as the Tabula magazine, is owned by the Civic Education Foundation. Tamar Chergoleishvili, the spouse of Giga Bokeria, Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia is the director of the Foundation and Editor-in-Chief of the Georgian weekly magazine Tabula.
The Foundation procured TV company Saqartvelo-owned license on October 12. Later on the weekly magazine Tabula was made into a monthly print edition.