Eliso Chapidze Requests Postponement of Competition for the Position of GPB Director General
ელისო ჩაფიძე (photo: )
19 December Majority MP Eliso Chapidze appeared to Parliament with the request to postpone deadline of the competition for the position of Georgian Public Broadcaster Director General.  As the MP said at plenary session of Parliament, it would not be advisable to appoint a new Director to the GPB when the broadcaster has debt of GEL 8 million to the State and numerous changes have to be conducted in the television.
“Many of my colleagues contact me; they are concerned with the events underway at the Public Broadcaster.  There are a lot of issues to be cleared out, including the letter from the PIK TV employees turned in to Parliament and in which they request repayment of their salary debt.  It has to be investigated why these people did not receive their salaries and where did that GEL 4 million go which was transferred for the PIK TV in the GPB.  Along with that it has appeared that the Public Broadcaster has a debt of Gel 8 million so with such a background it would be complicated to appoint Director General within 2-weeks period as the person will also have to conduct hardest reforms in the broadcaster.”
Eliso Chapidze requests acting Director General to work in the GPB until legislative amendments are made to the Law on Broadcasting, according to which Adjara TV-Radio Department must be reformed into a public broadcaster.
“We also request for Parliament to initiate extensive public debates as demanded by the Media Advocacy Coalition member media and non-governmental organizations; they have their own opinion on what the public broadcast must be like,” Eliso Chapidze said at the plenary session of Parliament.  She also reminded MPs that the Public Broadcaster is a TV-Company funded by regular citizens and this year the broadcaster has received GEL 47 million and next year the funding is going to be GEL 31 million.