Channel 9’s Morning Program Team Left
Morning Program team of Channel 9 left. Teona Gegelia, the new presenter of “Akhali Dila” program(New Morning), said on November 30 ,upon the wrap up of the program, that the ongoing reorganization process taking place on the channel is the main reason of leaving.
“According to information we possess the format of “the Morning Program” is to be changed as well. We apologize the management for the possible inconvenience ensuing from such decision, though we believe this is not the case, otherwise we wouldn’t have revealed, from the viewer’s position, the changes to be carried out on the channel” –said the presenter.
On November 29, Kakha Bekauri, the director general, also left the “Channel 9”over the reason of reorganization, So did Vasil Maglaperidze, the deputy director general and the author of “the Consilium” program. Luba Eliashvili is currently in charge of the channel, former deputy of Kakha Bekauri  in the field information politics.