Vasil Maghlaperidze Quits Channel 9, Journalists Demand Editorial Independence to be Maintained
At this stage the journalists working for the news service of Channel 9 remain on the channel, hoping the editorial independence will be maintained. The statement by the journalists was read by TV presenter Natia Lazashvili on November 29 evening news program on Channel 9.
“Journalism principles and editorial independence is essential to us. We are waiting for the reorganization to be carried out on the channel and thereupon we are going to make individual decisions,” reads the statement drawn up by journalists following the changes in the Channel 9 management.
Journalists also pointed out that during their 8-month work for the channel there has been no attempt of meddling into editorial policy. “Therefore, hopefully we are not going to face interference by anyone in the future.”
On November 29 Luba Eliashvili was appointed acting Director General of Channel 9 after Kakha Bekauri’s resignation from his position today.
Luba Eliashvili, previously deputy director general said speaking on Channel 9 that she has never been and never will be interfering in the editorial activities of the channel.
TV company Channel 9 is owned by Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili's wife. Speaking at the press-conference of November 28 Bidzina Ivanishvili said his family is going to dissociate from the broadcaster.
“To rule out the questions, quasi my family has got some links with Channel 9 and the channel is run by me, I have decided to handover the share. Debates are being on which team this share can be handed over to,” said Bidzina Ivanishvili.
One of the factors the journalists are going to further their activities for the channel is the PM’s plan
over the dissociation of his family from the TV company.
“We would like to demonstrate our willingness to personally meet the owner of the channel to introduce our stance,” reads the statement.
Vasil Maghlaperidze, deputy director general has already quit the channel. Speaking in his authorship program Concilium he said “he can no longer find his place” on channel 9.
“Even though I am deputy director general of the channel, due to some unclear reasons, I learn about the processes lately ongoing on the channel through news programs and so called informed individuals,” said Maghlaperidze at the end of the program. This kind of co-operation with the television is unacceptable to him.