Channel 9 Not to Merge with Public Broadcaster – Bidzina Ivanishvili
ბიძინა ივანიშვილი (photo: )
“Channel 9 is no longer going to merge with the public broadcaster” – said Bidzina Ivanishvili speaking at the press conference held for journalists following the government sitting held at the State Chancellery.
“My opinion over Channel 9 incited polemic. I said everything in an understandable manner and I did not mean it way the opponents misinterpreted the issue. I have though changed my approach to this issue. I was going to gift the Channel 9-owned assets and technical equipments to the GPB First Channel, but opponents misunderstood that,” said Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Georgian PM said he is going to hand the share owned by his family over to someone else.
“To rule out the questions, quasi my family has got some links with Channel 9 and the channel is run by me, I have decided to handover the share. Debates are being on which team this share can be handed over to,” said Bidzina Ivanishvili speaking at the press conference.