Badri Patarkatsishvili’s Daughter Appointed Director of Imedi-Owner Company
Liana (Lika) Zhmotova, daughter of the initial founder of Imedi TV Badri Patarkatsishvili, has been appointed to the post of Director General of Imedi-owner Company Georgian Media Production Group.
According to the Business Registry data, owner of 10% of the Georgian Media Group Joseph Kay did not attend the 29 October session of partners held at Imedi TV-Company.  Owner of the 90% of the shares, Badri Patarkatsishvili’s widow Ina Gudavadze appointed her daughter to the post of Director General by sole decision.  Liana Zhmotova, born 1980, is a graduate of Moscow State University; specialty – International Relations.
At the given position she replaced Giorgi Arveladze who was managing the Company since 2009.  Before that Arveladze was the Minister of Economy of Georgia.
At the same session partners were to discuss creation of the Board of Trustees of the TV-Company, although, according to the Business Registry, discussion of the given topic has been postponed.
Giorgi Arveladze returned Imedi to Patarkatsishvili’s family this October quite unexpectedly.  As the official data shows Ina Gudavadze purchased 90% of the Company shares only for GEL 3.  Ina Gudavadze already started reorganization of the channel – newscast has been suspended and 36 employees have been dismissed 2 November.
“We understand that Imedi will be a project that we will have to invest in.  I consider it as another philanthropic project.  I really do not need this television for business.  I do not plan to use it for business, or political purposes,” Ina Gudavadze said in an interview with Liberali Magazine.
In the same interview she said that Lika Zhmotova would be temporary manager of the Georgian Media Production Group and her deputy would be Rezo Sakevarishvili.  Patarkatsishvili’s family members and Rezo Sakevarishvili do not answer calls so far.  Giorgi Lominadze is still Director General of Imedi TV-Company so far.