Vano Chkhartishvili’s Spokesperson Officially Confirms the Regain of Guria TV by Businessman
Reporting to Giorgi Giorgadze, press secretary of Vano Chkhartishvili, Minister of Economics during Shevardnadze’s presidency and currently residing in London confirmed that Chkhartishvili got the local TV company Guria back.
It was made possible due to the initiative of now previous TV owner. I would like to remind the society that based on the illegal ruling made by Supreme Court in December 2011 our party was pushed away from TV company Guria, reads the statement delivered
“We are glad the process of voluntary handover of the seized property has been launched in our country. We do hope that incumbent Mze TV owners will follow the Guria TV precedent and voluntarily give the seized company back to its legal owner. Unless otherwise we have repeatedly publicized that we’ll try every legal tool to get the TV company back and further the process at the international courts as well as Georgian ones whose fairness has become credible since October 1,” reads the statement. TV company Guria broadcasts in Guria, one of the regions in Western Georgia.
After the Rose Revolution Chkhartishvili fled Georgia. The news authorities were accusing him of the abuse of his ministerial power to lobby his own business.