Maestro and Global TV-owned Satellite Dish Antennas Unseized
Maestro and Global TV satellite dish antennas have been unseized. According to the Global TV’s marketing manager Zurab Bazlidze the seizure was lifted on October 2 but the notification on the ruling was delivered to the TV companies on October 5.
The letter sent to the companies says on October 2, 2012 the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, following the motion by Criminal Cases Panel of Tbilisi City Court, stated that based on today’s judgment there is no need for aforementioned property therefore it is recommended to lift seizure.
According to Zurab Bazlidze 100,000 antennas had been seized and within this period Global TV suffered the loss of GEL 5 mln.
“We are currently studying the situation, the state the technical equipments are, and enquiring if there is any damage or anything missing. Afterwards we’ll decide on the resumption of the same project we had previously launched,” said Zurab Bazlidze reporting to
The court lifted seizure from Maestro TV antennas for the same reason. According to Maestro TV Director Ilia (Bacho) Kikabidze the TV company was notified of the lifting of seizure by the customs representative.
“38,000 antennas had been seized and we were to take the loss of approximately GEL 1,5 mln. Now we are going to lodge a complaint to court to demand the compensation for the loss. We’ll install antennas. We know the project will be commercial but the terms are yet unclear,” said Bacho Kikabidze.
Based on the motion by the Prosecutor’s Office and court decision on July 11, 2012 Maestro TV-owned satellite dish antennas and other technical items were seized at the customs terminal. According to the allegation made by the Prosecutor’s Office “investigation has got enough evidence to prove that TV company Maestro, following the order by the representatives of the Georgian Dream coalition affiliated company Elita Burji, imported, through a treacherous deal, thousands of antennas to be disseminated with the view of vote-buying, in favor of the Georgian Dream.”
Based on the same motive Tbilisi City Court seized Global TV-owned antennas.