Businessman Vano Chkhartishvili Sues President Mikheil Saakashvili for TV-Company Mze
Businessman Vano Chkhartishvili is to sue President Mikheil Saakashvili in the international court and plans to get back TV-Company Mze.  Giorgi Giorgadze, Chkhartishvili’s Press-Secretary said at 23 May press-conference that the lawsuit has already been prepared.
Giorgadze also read out businessman’s statement according to which he owned TV-Company Mze during 2004-2005, but due to pressure from President was forced “to reregister it to a subject proposed by Saakashvili.”
According to the Business Registry in 2005 Vano Chkhartishvili owned 15% of Mze shares.  Gela Kobaidze owned 7%, Giorgi Kavtaradze owned 33% and Sakcement LLC (current Heidelberg Cement Georgia) owned 44% of the shares.  In 2005 owner of the given Company was Robert Bezhuashvili, father of the current Head of Foreign Intelligence Department Gela Bezhuashvili.
On September 26 2005 Chkhartishvili vanishes from the list of owners and his share goes under ownership of Sakcementi.  The same Company receives Giorgi Kavtaradze’s shares also and becomes owner of 93% of the shares.  Mze owners changed several times after that.  Currently Giorgi Gegeshidze owns 10% of the shares and Levan Karamanishvili owns 90% of the shares; they are the owners of Rustavi 2 Broadcasting Company also.
According to Vano Chkhartishvili we could not resist Saakashvili.  “Me, my family, business partners and hundreds of employees of business structures were under real threat,” Chkhartishvili’s statement reads.  His Press-Secretary Giorgi Giorgadze did not specify in which international court the lawsuit will be lodged by Vano Chkhartishvili.
“We are not publicizing details of the case due to confidentiality reasons.  We are confident and impartial international court will inflict solid financial sanctions on him (Saakashvili) for the loss caused to us.  These amounts will be used for developing Georgian media,” Vano Chkhartishvili claims.
Before getting back Mze the businessman plans to open international television Mzera in London.  According to Giorgadze, Mzera will at first broadcast by Internet.  Giorgadze does not include that the broadcasting may be launched before Parliamentary elections scheduled for this fall.
Giorgadze did not specify either why Chkhartishvili decided to get back the broadcaster after seven years.  He explained that Vano Chkhartishvili himself will speak about the details in the nearest future, when he will open Mzera bureau in Tbilisi.
According to Giorgadze, Vano Chkhartishvili has been in emigration in London for five years already.