Rustavi 2 and Imedi TV Leave Magtisat Package
Rustavi2 broadcasting company and Imedi TV have annulled cooperation with digital television Magtisat, owned by communications company Magti.  As Imedi TV Lawyer Giga Giorgadze told, exclusion from Magtisat service package was decided due to commercial reasons.
“We have the same reason as with Global TV.  We are now cooperating with our partner companyBlack SeaSat, which also plans to launch broadcasting transit, as Global TV and Magtisat,” Giga Giorgadze said.
Imedi TV annulled the contract with Global TV in March 2012.
According to Irakli Lobzhanidze, Magti Marketing Director,Rustavi2 claimed the analogous reason.
“We would of course be glad to have those channels in our package, but it is their decision.  They are private persons and we have no obligation to work with us,” Irakli Lobzhanidze said.  According to him, negotiations are underway with Adjara TV and Magtisat subscribers will soon be able to watch the given channel.
Recently Magtisat included in its service package three Georgian TV-companies – First Channel of the Public Broadcaster and the third Russian-language channel – First Information Caucasus (PIK).  Magtisat subscribers are also able to view Maestro TV.  All three channels are included in the Starting Package (GEL 10 per month), Starting + (GEL 25 per month) and Main Package (GEL 35 per month).
Magtisat launched broadcasting on 23 January 2012.  The television broadcasts via the ASTRA satellite owned by the satellite broadcasting operator SES.  Along with the aforementioned 3 Georgian channels Magtisat also transits total of 77 foreign channels.