Coalition for Media Advocacy Requests more Clarification from Media Partners
30 March Coalition for Media Advocacy called on ForbesGeorgiapublisher Company Media Partners “to make more clarification” on the incident that resulted in the resignation of the Forbes Georgia Chief Editor Revaz Sakevarishvili.
The Coalition stressed in the statement that there is a high public interest to the given incident and clarified that “according to Georgian Constitution, mass information sources are free and accordingly limiting of their editorial independence is inadmissible.”
27 March Forbes Georgia magazine Chief Editor Revaz Sakevarishvili resigned from the post claiming the reason was interference with the editorial policy of the magazine by the founder of Media Partners Gagik Egiazarian.  According to Revaz Sakevarishvili, Egiazarian often tried to interfere with the editorial policy of the magazine in order to avoid government irritation with the critical opinions expressed in the articles.
Forbes Georgia’s Chief Editor’s resignation fact is explained at the official website of Media Partners; according to the website the incident was caused not by interference with editorial policy, but “by legal issues and publishing business ethics”.  According to the Coalition, the given clarification is specific enough.