Channel 9 and Guria TVs Win Contest within Georgian Media Partnership Program
The U.S. Embassy inGeorgiatogether with the International Research & Exchanges Board (IREX) have announced the winners of the 2012 Georgian Media Partnership Program (GMPP): Akhaltsikhe-based Channel 9 and Ozurgeti-based TV company Guria.
In the scope of the program, IREX reports, the aforementioned TV stations will be partnered withU.S.broadcasters to form strong, collegial and lasting professional relationships via exchanges, individual consultations and the sharing of best practices. The representatives of Channel 9 and Guria TV will be visiting theirU.S.partner TV stations for intensive hands-on consultations. Professionals from the U.S. TV partner outlets will also travel toGeorgiato conduct trainings and on-site consultations. In addition, virtual consultations will further assist the needs of the Georgian broadcasters to strengthen them as businesses and as sustainable news organizations.
GMPP is a two-year, $500,000U.S.government program that supports professional development of Georgian television professionals.
In 2011 Batumi-based Channel 25 and Gurjaani-based Gurjaani TV took part in the given program.
“Last year’s partnership program participants have already established successful relationships with the U.S. TV stations. They learned how the TV stations operate in theUnited Statesand increased their knowledge in management, finances, budgeting, sale, new media, production and other fields. New skills and techniques acquired during the partnership visits were adopted in both TV stations that improved overall operations of the outlets,” reads the statement released by IREX.