Rustavi 2 and Mze TV Change Hands
Rustavi 2 broadcasting company and Mze TV have changed hands. According to the entrepreneurs registry both of the broadcasters are owned by Levan Karamanishvili, the remaining10% belongs to Giorgi Gegeshidze,Rustavi 2’s Director General.
Until December 2, 2011 70% of the TV company had been owned by Dexon Ltd registered on theVirginiaIslands. Giorgi Gegeshidze is the country representative of the company. 30% had belonged to Chemexim International registered on theMarshalIslands. Ramaz Beridze is he country representative of the given company. Both of the companies registered in the offshore zone owned Mze TV too.
In April 2011 following the amendments made to the Georgian Law on Broadcasting the companies registered in the offshore zone have been restricted a right to own a broadcaster. Besides, all of the license holders have been obliged to fill out compliance declarations to be submitted to the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) and concurrently published on the company website no later than January 1, 2012.
According to the law the document to be submitted should include the information on the sources of funding, separately indicating the incomes from advertising, sponsorship, teleshopping and donation.
Rustavi 2 did publish the declaration on its website. But the document provides the data already registered in the public registry.
According to GNCC Rustavi 2 is the only having already submitted the compliance declaration.
On December 28 the Commission released a statement reminding the broadcasters of the declaration-related liability.
“A refusal to fill out declarations will result into penalties and sanctions of different type,” said Khatia Kurashvili, GNCC press secretary speaking at the December 28 press conference.