Marneuli TV Provides Free Legal TV-Assistance to Local Population
Legal TV-Consultations for Local Population – this is the name of the new show from Marneuli TV, which offers free legal consultations to Marneuli and Kvemo Kartli regions. The new project is being implemented in framework of IREX and G-MEDIA program  and includes broadcasting of 24 shows.  Relations with the authorities, with the Public and Civil Registers of Georgia, with banks, in relation to credits and inheritance are among the themes that are being discussed every week by invited experts and journalists and local viewrs.  According to the Director of Marneuli TV Shalva Subladze the information is being translated live from Georgian to Azerbaijan language.
“Population is surprised that they are able to receive free legal consultation on the TV.  That is probably why they call, participate and tell us about their problems,” Shalva Shubladze told
Marneuli TV broadcasts at the Marneuli municipality territory, at the border between Georgia and Azerbaijan.  It also partially covers the Gardabani and Tetritskaro municipalities.
The broadcaster airs local news; its programs also include the weekly television journal ‘Polygon’ (Azerbaijan language) prepared in framework of the Association of Georgian Regional TV Broadcasters project.