Multimedia news production and regional content exchange project launched connecting the Balkans and Eurasia
Internews Georgia, in partnership with Internews, is launching a multimedia news production and regional content exchange project entitled “Strengthening Independent Media in Europe and Eurasia.” As part of this project, Internews Georgia will provide grants and editorial support to national and local media partners to produce and exchange multimedia news stories within Georgia and diversify their website content to better engage their audience. The project will also support production of regional stories and exchange, highlighting common events and issues that are affecting other countries in the Balkans and Eurasia as well as Georgia.
The purpose of the project is to increase citizens’ access to reliable information about local, regional, and international issues of public importance in the Balkans and Eurasia. “The project will serve the important goal of strengthening local media in Georgia, and improve journalistic content available to Georgian audiences online. The project will expand citizens’ understanding of the processes in the neighboring countries,” said Genadi Uchumbegashvili, Executive Director of Internews Georgia. This project is an extension of Internews’ “Strengthening Independent Media in Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine” project, also implemented by Internews and Internews Georgia for a more limited scope of countries.
National media partners based in Tbilisi will receive lower-tier grants to research, design, and produce 10 thematic content packages about issues of national importance. The stories will be shared with local media partners, which will adapt them to their own audiences’ needs. Local media partners will receive grants, editorial support, and business skills training and mentorship.
The project will also support the production of regional, cross-border stories on topics of significance to the citizens of the Balkans and Eurasia. Content producers selected through a competitive process will receive grants to travel to other project countries and report on common issues.
As part of the project’s efforts to encourage production of high-quality, human-centered stories of public interest, a Storytelling Inspiration Lab will gather journalists and IT specialists from the participating countries twice in Kyiv in 2019 and 2020 to familiarize them with best practices, techniques, and tools for creating engrossing digital news stories.
For more information please contact project coordinators Irina Samkharadze (tel: 599 55 34 98, or Shorena Kochiashvili (tel: 598 404401,, at Internews Georgia, 11 Andria Apakidze Street, Tbilisi, Georgia.
On Wednesday, November 21, at 2pm, Internews Georgia will hold a project presentation. The presentation will take place at Hotel Best Western (11 Andria Apakidze Street, Tbilisi, Georgia) and is open to all interested parties.