MPs to discuss the implementation of Eastern Partnership policy
On Sunday, 3 December, at the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia the Latvian parliament (Saeima) and the Embassy of Latvia in Georgia will hold an Eastern Partnership Summit assessment workshop to discuss the outcomes of the 5th Eastern Partnership Summit with officials from Eastern Partnership countries– Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
Parliamentarians from the three Baltic countries and parliamentarians and officials from Eastern Partnership countries will take stock of the Summit held at the end of November in Brussels and discuss the future of the policy.
The tradition to organise interparliamentary workshops assessing the outcomes of Eastern Partnership summits was established based on an initiative from the Saeima during Latvia’s presidency of the EU Council in 2015.
For the attention of the media: before the start of the event from 14.00-14.30 there will be a possibility for interviews with the parliamentarians. To register please contact  Ms Sofio Sozashvili, 599334645