Project to support independent media selects regional media partners
Nine local media outlets in Georgia will receive multimedia content, skills, technologies and microgrants to diversify content of their websites and make them more engaging for the public. Media partners, selected through a competitive process, are: newspapers “Samkhretis Karibche” (Akhaltsikhe) and “Kakhetis Khma” (Telavi), web portal “”, TV stations “Trialeti TV” (Gori), “TV Borjomi” (Borjomi), “Mega-TV” (Khoni), “Gurjaani TV” (Gurjaani), “9th Wave” (Poti), and radio station “Dzveli Kalaki” (Kutaisi). These partners will receive thematic multimedia packages on topics of national public interest, entitled “Georgia Plus”, and supplement them with local news. The “Georgia Plus” series, comprised of videos, audios, written materials, infographics, interactive maps, games, quizzes and other multimedia elements, will be produced by journals “Indigo” and “Liberali”, web media “JamNews” and “MyAngle”, and the group of journalists. Select editions of “GeorgiaPlus” will be distributed among Ukrainian and Moldovan media.
These activities are part of the project “Strengthening Independent Media in Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova,” implemented by Internews Georgia in partnership with Internews Network. The purpose of the project is to improve access to information and media literacy among citizens of Moldova, Ukraine and Georgia.
“This project strengthening the capabilities of independent media and improving media literacy is an important component of U.S. support for an informed citizenry in Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova.  Journalists play a crucial role in overseeing the work of government officials and NGOs on the public’s behalf, and it is vital they have the skills necessary to properly do their jobs.”, said Courtney Austrian, Public Affairs Officer of the US Embassy in Tbilisi. “It is a particular pleasure to announce the names of participating organizations on Georgian Journalists’ Day!”
The project will also facilitate cooperation between Georgian, Moldovan and Ukrainian journalists, connect journalists with IT specialists in an effort to develop useful online tools, and facilitate increased media literacy and information exchange among the youth and the elderly.
For more information please contact Maia Mikashavidze, project director, (cell: 599 589704, or Shorena Kochiashvili, project assistant (cell: 598 404401,, at Internews Georgia, 14/22 Paolo Iashvili Street, Tbilisi, Georgia.