Mikheil Saakashvili to be interrogated on Imedi, Rustavi 2, Mze and TV-Channel 25 cases
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili will be interrogated at Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia at 1 p.m. 27 March.  The coinciding statement was made by the Prosecutor’s Office 22 March.
Prosecutor’s Office clarifies that Saakashvili will be interrogated in relation to 10 different cases among which are – intrusion of high officials to TV-Company Imedi in 2008, misappropriation of shares of TV-Companies Rustavi 2 and Imedi in 2004 and the case of handover of property worth up to GEL 3 million to TV-Channel 25 for a symbolic price of GEL 1 in 2012.
“We would like to clarify that as long as investigation has reached conclusive phase on the number of cases and Prosecutor’s Office has faced the necessity to interrogate Saakashvili it is planned to interrogate the former President as a witness,” Prosecutor’s Office statement reads.
27 March Mikheil Saakashvili will also be interrogated in relation to following other cases – release from prison of persons convicted for crime committed against Alexander (Sandro) Girgvliani and Levan Bukhaidze based on decree on pardon, embezzlement of GEL 8 837 461 from the Special State Protection Service, decrease of Prome Minister Zurab Zhvania, case of wounding of several persons during special operation in relation to the so called Mukhrovani Rebellion wanted persons, embezzlement of Agrarian University property, illegal privatization of State Property and the case of artificial bankruptcy of Cartu Bank.