Contest for GPB Board Membership to be Announced Anew
The contest to elect the members of the Board of Trustees under the Georgian Public Broadcasting (GPB) is going to be announced anew since the parliamentary majority is not planning to present to the Parliament the required number of nominees for the position.
“The parliamentary majority is refusing to nominate candidates since the second round won’t be actually for us. We nominated one out of 27 candidates and we failed to select more than one. In the second round we will simply get back to the candidates nominated by Public Defender, minority and High Council of Adjara AR. By the end of the month the contest will be announced anew, that’s the way it goes procedurally and we’ll have to select candidates from the candidates shortlisted through the contest,” Ani Mirotadze of the parliamentary majority told Media.Ge on January 6, 2014.
Parliamentary minority United National Movement (UNM) and High Council of Adjara AR stick to the candidates previously presented to the Parliament. UNM keeps on nominating Ninia Kakabadze and High Council of Adjara AR – Genadi (Geno) Geladze.
At the December 27, 2013 casting of lots, when the Parliament of Georgia was to approve the GPB Board  commissioners 29 MPs voted in favor of Ninia Kakabadze and Genadi (Geno) Geladze, thereupon they failed to be approved. According to the legislation for the approval over half of listed members of the Parliament (75) or at least 76 MPs were to vote in favor.
In case of re-nomination of candidates the required number of votes decreases. In line with law over one-third of MPs (at least 51 MPs) shall vote in favor.
On December 27 the MPs outside parliamentary majority failed to nominate one more candidate. Sergo Ratiani of parliamentary minority says the parliamentary minority are conducting consultations with the MPs that represent neither minority nor majority.
According to Teona Gogolashvili, media coordinator of PR service under the Public Defender’s Office until the end of the day Public Defender will release a special statement to publicize the nominee.
GPB Board of Trustees is going to be manned according to the amendments made to the Georgian Law on Broadcasting in July 2013. In line with recent amendments parliamentary chairperson, instead of President, shall announce the contest for the Board membership, thereupon an ad hoc contest commissio9 shall be composed. Out of the submitted applications the commission shall select and present nominees to High Council of Adjara AR, Public Defender, parliamentary minority and parties outside parliamentary majority to elect candidates. Selected candidates shall be approved by the majority of listed members of the Parliament.
As of today the members of the Board manned according to recently adopted regulations include Marina Muskhelishvili nominated by Public Defender, Ketevan Mskhiladze nominated by MPs outside parliamentary majority (UNM) and Natela Sakhokia nominated by parliamentary majority – Georgian Dream.
In line with law in case of the failure of the composition of the Board he contest for the vacancy shall be announced anew.