Imeda Daraselia Appointed Head of TV3 News Service
Imeda Daraselia, that had worked as the Head of News Service at TV9 before its closure, will continue to work on the same position at TV 3 from October 7.
Director General of TV3 Kakha Baindurashvili says that talks with Imedi Daraselia have been finished and the appropriate contract will be concluded with her in the nearest days. According to him, addition of political news is planned at TV 3.
“We are planning to go on air as soon as possible. I have serious plans, but I can’t speak about them for time being”- Daraselia reported to Media.Ge
News Service of TV3 was previously headed by Maia Burchulashvili. According to Baindurashvili, Burchulashvili will be in charge of business news at the Channel after the appointment of Daraselia.
Presenter of the Anatomy program of TV9 Natia Mikiashvili as well started working at TV3 in September 2013. She anchors the same program at TV3.
TV3 is owned by- Lali Egadze(10%), Davit Mzhavia(51%), Lasha Chkhekneli(30%), and the rest 9 percent share is owned by Channel’s Director General Kakha Baindurashvili- reads the data of the Civil Registry.