Irakly Tripolsky denies pressure on GPB Board of Trustees
Member of Parliamentary majority Irakli Tripolsky denies pressure from his side on Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) Board of Trustees.  According to him, the claim by the Board Chairman Emzar Goguadze that he has threatened him is an absurd.
Tripolsky confirms he has met with Emzar Goguadze but says that he has not put pressure on any of the members of the Board – “How could have I dismantled the Board?!” – He said.
“I have no connection with the Board.  Whoever needs that Board?!  It will expire in 2 months anyway; if I wanted to be there, I would not have left the position of Trustee,” Tripolsky told  He was member of the Board in 2008 and later became Adviser to Director General of the TV-Company Ninth Channel.
Chairman of the GPB Board of Trustees Emzar Goguadze accused Irakli Tripolsky in putting pressure on him at 4 October press-conference.
According to him, 5 September, one day ahead of dismissal of Giorgi Baratashvili from the post of Director General of GPB, he had conversation with Parliamentary majority MP Irakli Tripolsky.
“Irakli Tripolsky told me not to declare distrust to Baratashvili, or he would collapse the whole Board.  I don’t know how he knew about our plans for Baratashvili,” Goguadze stressed.
Goguadze believes that Board members Avtandil Antidze and Eka Mazmishvili resigned from the Board due to pressure put on them.  According to him, another member of the Board Nino Danelia has also been pressured. has not been able to contact Nino Danelia.
Parliament of Georgia has accepted the resignation statements from Eka Mazmishvili and Avtandil Antidze.  This means their authority has been terminated.
For the moment 7 members remain on the Board of Trustees.  According to the Law on Broadcasting, in such situation the Board cannot make decisions.