Inga Grigolia Quits GPB Ahead of Launch of TV Program
Gela Bochikashvili Maia Tsiklauri
Inga Grigolia, together with her team, has quit the Georgian Public Broadcasting (GPB). Goga Chartolani, GPB’s deputy director for TV broadcasting confirmed the reports to Media.Ge. The talk show Political Week Inga Grigolia was going to work on will be definitely on air from the new TV season with a new team and a new host, Goga Chartolani said.
Inga Grigolia with six more people of her team, Chartolani said, broke off contracts with the public broadcaster on August 1. They had been working for the broadcaster since February 15, producing public-political talk show Political Week to be on air twice per week. According to the data retrieved by Media.Ge Grigolia’s team have been receiving remuneration since March 2013 even though the program has not been on air yet. The monthly payment for the project was approximately GEL 15 thousand. GPB expended around GEL 52 thousand on the decorations for the program Political Week.
Reports on Inga Grigolia’s employment at a recently launched TV 3 were released on August 5 by First Radio. Over the aforementioned Media.Ge got in touch with TV 3’s Director Kakha Baindurashvili. The TV company, he said, has been conducting talks with Inga Grigolia, Eka Khoperia and other presenters for long now. No official agreement though has been reached, he said.
“By now Grigolia has not signed the contract. I am the director and I have not signed the contract,” said Kakha Baindurashvili. TV 3, he clarified, has been negotiating with Inga Grigolia over a talk show type of program. From mid September the recently launched TV company is planning to produce different type of talk shows on business environment, economics, and social issues.
Media.Ge has been unable to get in touch with Inga Grigolia.