Tamar Rukhadze elected Executive Director of the Charter of Journalistic Ethics of Georgia
Council of the Charter of Journalistic Ethics of Georgia elected Tamar Rukhadze as Executive Director of the Charter.  Until being appointed to the given position she worked as Head of News Service of the Ninth Channel.  She left the TV-Company after resignation of its Director General Kakha Bekauri.  Tamar Rukhadze’s candidature was voted for by five members of the Charter Council at 16 April session.
Along with Tamar Rukhadze applicants for the post of Charter Executive Director were – Maka Jaiani, Lika Shavgulidze-Basilaia, Nana Biganishvili, Eka Pirtskhalava and Sofo Kereselidze.
Vacancy for the given position was announced after Executive Director Tamar Kordzaia decided to go to politics and to leave the Charter.
According to the Charter Statute Executive Director is elected for a one-year term based on competition.  Still, if decided by the Charter Council the term can be extended for another year.
Executive Director represents the Charter to third parties, tax and other administrative agencies, banks, legal and physical persons.  According to the Council rules Executive Director manages Charter funds and material resources and is responsible for their correct usage, signs coinciding official and financial documentations.  Executive Director approves projects of programs to be implemented; signs contracts on projects related issues on behalf of the Charter; as agreed with the Council appoints and dismisses project coordinators and charter staff members.
Labor contract made with Execuive Director is signed by the Charter Council Chairman.