IREX Seeks Proposals to Construct Space for Multimedia Training Center
IREX, (International Research & Exchanges Board),under the scope of G-MEDIA program is seeking proposals from qualified respondents to rehabilitate and construct spacefor a Multimedia Training Centerin Tbilisi, Georgia.  Architect's main specs are attached; additional drawings will be provided upon request.
IREXis an international nonprofit organization providing thought leadership and innovative programs to promote positive lasting change globally.IREX began administering training projects and associated grant programs for professionals throughout Georgia in 1994. The programs and projects encompass a variety of fields, including university research and teaching, corporate management and commerce, government policymaking and diplomacy, journalism and the media.
IREX currently administers following programs in Georgia: G-MEDIA (Georgian Media Enhance Democracy, Informed citizenry and Accountability) Program; Georgian Media Partnership Program (GMPP); Global Undergraduate Exchange Program; Edmund S. Muskie Graduate Fellowship Program; Teaching Excellence and Achievement Program (TEA); ECA Alumni Small Grants Program; The University Administration Support Program (UASP).
The four-year USAID-funded G-MEDIA program seeks to assist in the improvement of the quality and availability of news and information on new and traditional platforms, produced by professionals with improved skills and new citizen contributors. The program will lay groundwork for continuing improvements in the Georgian media environment by supporting systematic, evidence-based advocacy for improved media law and regulation driven by Georgian stakeholders. Detailed information about G-MEDIA is available on the website:
Proposal Requirements
Organizations interested in providing this service must submit a proposal, including the following:
• Budget proposal excluding VAT (with a sufficient detail to determine the price elements);
• Detailed description of the construction used to perform the tasks outlined, including the time-line and characteristics and brand names of the materials to be used;
• Resumes of key staff that will be assigned to the project;
• Certificate of company registration;
• Proof that company does not have debts to the tax authorities;
• List of three similar completed projects of $100,000 or more, with contact information for the clients;
• Proposals must be in English.
Service deliverables
• Contractor is required to comply with the architect's design and plan.
• Contractor is required to work and coordinate construction with the architect.
• Contractor's construction is required to comply with the unique construction and material needs for a multimedia audio video production facility.
• Contractor is required to accommodate the equipment vendor in the installation of equipment for the multimedia media center.
• Contractor is required to comply with USA government environmental requirements.
• Contractor will work with IREX G-MEDIA in regards to schedule and construction.
• Construction completed by September 16, 2011
Important note: Construction is to be completed by September 16th, 2011.
Studio construction is almost always custom-tailored to the client and venue and maintaining timely, courteous and high-quality communication is perhaps the most important service required
Prospective contractors will have the opportunity to visit and assess the premises on Tuesday, August 2, between 11am and 1pm.
For questions regarding construction, materials, and structural requirements for multimedia audio-video production facilities contact the Senior Journalism Education Office Tamar Gabisonia. Contact information: