Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
About IREX:
IREX is an international nonprofit organization providing leadership and innovative programs to improve the quality of education, strengthen independent media, and foster pluralistic civil society development.
Founded in 1968, IREX has an annual portfolio of $60 million and a staff of 500 professionals worldwide.  IREX and its partner IREX Europe deliver cross-cutting programs and consulting expertise in more than 100 countries.
Summary of Program
Georgian Media Enhance Democracy, Informed Citizenry and Accountability Program (G-MEDIA) is to improve the public's access to a range of sources of news and information by developing a more politically balanced, editorially independent, professional and viable media sector that reaches audiences across Georgia through diverse delivery channels. The program will seek to raise the quality and diversity of media content and broaden delivery channels; improve professionalism, including through university journalism education; depoliticize the regulatory environment and strengthen journalists' capacity to address infringements to their rights and breaches of professional ethics; and improve the viability of media outlets.
Summary of Position:
IREX seeks two Grants Monitors, who will be responsible for assisting Grants/Finance Manager with overall administration of projects funded by G-MEDIA. The Monitors will ensure grantee compliance with contractual obligations through provision of on-going technical support and examination of their performance. The Grants Monitor is a Tbilisi-based full time position and reports to the Chief of Party.
Description of Responsibilities:
Follow grants implementation cycle from the beginning to the end:
• Assist Grants/Finance Manager in drafting grants announcements and publicizing grants opportunities;
• Assist Grants/Finance Manager in conducting Open Door Day for those interested in applying;
• Collect applications and ensure that they meet technical standards set fourth in grants announcements;
• Ensure timely delivery of applications to Grants Review Panel members;
• Keep accurate notes during Grants Review Panel;
• After Grants Review Panel notify applicants on status of their application;
• Work with successful applicants on final fine-tuning of their projects;
• Prepare contracts for successful applicants;
• Explain financial and programmatic reporting requirements to the grantees;
• Arrange group training sessions and individual consulting for grantees where needed;
• Maintain regular communication with grantees;
• Monitor implementation of grants through review of grantee progress reports, evaluation of deliverables and site-visits;
• Produce monitoring reports;
• Accurately file and retrieve all grant related documentation including applications, grant contracts and amendments, proof of communication, progress reports, and receipts to support expenditures, tangible deliverables such as newspaper articled, films and other.
• Masters degree, preferably from a Western University;
• Fluency in Georgian and English languages, both spoken and written;
• Computer proficiency in MS Office;
• Minimum three years of working experience, preferably in grant making organization;
• Ability to read and interpret regulations and procedures and clearly communicate them to others;
• Ability to analyse data and information;
• Ability to collect and input data in into computerized databases and spreadsheets;
• Self-motivated and Result oriented;
• Team player;
• Ability to deal with conflicts and confrontations in a constructive manner;
• Ability to stay calm in stressful situations;
• Strong negotiation and problem solving skills.
Please submit a cover letter and resume via email to IREX/Georgia at no later then Monday, 6:00 pm, November 1, 2010. Please indicate name of vacancy in a subject line.