Recruitment of National Staff for the OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission to Georgia, 2013
ODIHR is the leading agency in Europe in the field of election observation. It co-ordinates and organizes the deployment of numerous observation missions with thousands of observers every year to assess the compliance of elections in the OSCE participating States with OSCE commitments, other international standards for democratic elections, and national legislation. Its unique methodology provides an in-depth insight into all elements of an electoral process and permits it to make concrete recommendations to further improve electoral processes. Further details of the organization can be found at
Following an official invitation from the authorities of Georgia, the OSCE/ODIHR is deploying an Election Observation Mission (EOM) for the upcoming presidential election anticipated to take place on 27 October 2013. In this connection, the OSCE/ODIHR is currently recruiting national staff for bellow mentioned positions.
For the following programmatic positions: