1. IREX - Public Affairs Content Production, with Emphasis on Elections Reporting
IREX is conducting a competition in the frames of its Georgian Media Enhance Democracy, Informed Citizenry and Accountability (G-MEDIA) Program, which is made possible by the support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). IREX has a limited pool of funds to support one year of public affairs content with an emphasis on elections reporting in media outlets, which have successfully implemented G-MEDIA-funded public affairs content production projects in 2011-2012.
Eligible applicants may apply for the following amounts:
- A Tbilisi based television station is eligible to apply for a grant not exceeding USD 90,000.
- A Tbilisi based print media outlet is eligible to apply for a grant not exceeding USD 150,000.
- A regional print media outlet is eligible to apply for a grant not exceeding USD 100,000.
- A regional radio station is eligible to apply for a grant not exceeding USD 25,000.
- A Tbilisi based radio is eligible to apply for a grant not exceeding USD 25,000.
The grants aim to allow media outlets to build on their achievements to date and further improve and expand production of public affairs content, vital for maintaining democratic discourse in Georgia and serving informational needs of their audiences. Upcoming parliamentary elections should be one of the key themes of the content produced.
The applicants are required to present a revenue generation plan – to show how production of proposed content will lead to increased income from advertising and sponsorship to gradually substitute grant funding. The applicants need to describe how they will measure increase and demographic change in audience, which advertisers they will target and which strategies they will employ to capture their attention.
IREX is willing to consider applications for a grant from media outlets, which, while implementing G-MEDIA funded projects, have demonstrated commitment to press freedoms and highest professional standards, endured both market and political pressures, and excelled in providing quality content to their audiences; have made every effort to make their ownership and finances transparent to public and provided their employees with higher degree of editorial independence; provided public with forum for quality discussions of topics of high societal importance; have shown greater creativity and employed non-traditional approaches, including use of new media, for expansion and growth; have shown greater care and efficiency in managing funds provided by donors as well as their own financial resources; have shown concern and care for the professional development of their employees, supported ethical practices and encouraged out-of-box thinking.
Successful applicants should be able to demonstrate results they have achieved (audience numbers, generated revenue, improved distribution, etc) with the help of G-MEDIA funding in 2011-2012 and explain clearly how they plan to maintain them and build on them with the help of a new grant – for example, further improve production quality, improve reach, diversify content and re-package it for various platforms, broaden audience, diversify revenue sources, use new media tools and interactive features in innovative ways, etc. The proposed activities should feed into media outlet’s overall development strategy and enhance its prospects of becoming self-sustaining.
Content produced as a result of the above new grant will be uploaded on the G-MEDIA Multimedia Platform in addition to being published/broadcast/posted by respective subgrantees through their own platforms. This approach will help to increase the audience and impact of the content produced.
This Call for Applications will be followed by an Open Door Day which will take place in IREX office on March 30, 2012, at 11:00 am.  At Open Door Day interested applicants will be provided with more detailed guidance on the application process.
The winners of the competition shall receive technical assistance from IREX in the form of customized consulting and coaching.
Subgrantees will receive consultations on media law from GYLA and on multi-media approaches from IREX/G-MEDIA’s Senior New Media Manager.
Applications should be received no later than April 11, 2012, to be considered for a subgrant. Questions regarding this grant application should be submitted to Tatuli Gogadze no later than April 10, 2012.  See additional contact information below.
Evaluation Criteria for Applications
The G-MEDIA Grants Committee will review the applications against the following criteria:
Organizational Capacity
1. Degree of editorial independence the media outlet exercises;
2. Degree of financial and ownership transparency;
3. Proven commitment of the applicant to the highest journalistic standards;
4. Potential to grow and improve, assessed on the basis of past performance;
5. Ability of the organization to efficiently handle proposed workload.
Quality of Proposal
1. How important the proposed program is for Georgian society;
2. Effective use of new media tools;
3. The applicant found ways to engage audiences;
4. Feasibility of plan aimed at making program self-sustaining;
5. Efficiency use of resources requested from IREX;
Expected Impact
1. How wide reaching program’s impact is;
2. Contribution of the program in raise of professional standards in the industry.
This request for grant application does not commit IREX to pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a grant application not funded or contract for the services or supplies described herein. IREX reserves the right to reject any of the applications received.   In issuing this Grants Application document, IREX is not acting as an agent or on behalf of USAID and USAID will not be party of any resulting Subgrant from this grants program.
Please send signed and sealed application (scanned, in PDF format) electronically to Tatuli Gogadze at  Please request confirmation of the receipt after submission.  Alternatively, you can submit hard copy of the application, signed and sealed, accompanied with electronic copy recorded on CD (scanned, in PDF format) to Tatuli Gogadze at the address below: