180 Journalists Accredited to Cover Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Press Conference
180 Georgian and foreign journalists have already undergone accreditation to pose a question to Bidzina Ivanishvili, the Georgian weekly Mteli Kvira (Whole Week) reports in its edition of October 31. The press conference by Georgian businessman-turned-politician Bidzina Ivanishvili is scheduled to be aired live on November 1, at 16:00 on the Georgian Public Broadcasting (GPB).
Reporting to the Mteli Kvira Khatuna Berdzenishvili, head of news service of GPB First Channel says the press conference will be on air as long as it is being considered necessary.
“It’s natural we cannot provide the live coverage of the questions to be posed by 180 journalists, therefore we will maintain live air as long as it is of interest,” said Berdzenishvili.
The press conference to be conducted by Ivanishvili is the exclusive for GPB First Channel. Despite its will Maestro TV failed to obtain the possibility to provide the live coverage of the conference. Rustavi 2 did no even try to. “The press conference,” says Giorgi Laperashvili, head of news service of Rustavi 2, “will be covered the way the rest of the news is.”
“There is much left to be asked, I expect we are going to learn a lot more about Ivanishvili,” says Shorena Shaverdashvili, Editor, the Liberal magazine reporting to the Mteli Kvira.