Press Digest for October 11, 2011
The Alia of October 11 is offering its readers an interview with Irma Inashvili, head of media union Objective. Inashvili denies the information disseminated through social networks on Georgian billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili having invested money in the union.
“I do welcome Mr Ivanishvili’s aspiration and his will to support Georgian media but there is no need for a businessman and a policy maker to become the holder of the controlling interest,” says Inashvili. Journalists themselves, she says, should be the owners the media outlet.
Batumi-based Channel 25, said the interviewee, broadcasts live the union Objective’s 2-hour projects on a daily basis.
“For almost two weeks now we have been conducting broadcasting this way and according to the surveys the format of this kind has gained popularity in Adjara AR.”
Inashvili is planning to expand the volume of broadcasting but no details have been provided in this regard.
The same edition of the Alia reports that Maestro and Kavkasia TVs are ready to apportion airtime to Bidzina Ivanishvili. The format, being jointly offered to the business tycoon is different and vast. The print edition refers to the statement by Maestro. Reportedly many journalists should take part in the live program to meet keen public interest to the most which is due to Bidzina Ivanishvili’s appearance on the political arena. TV companies are ready to get all of the interested media outlets involved in the event.
Reporting to the Alia Irakli Tripolsky, head of the businessman’s press service said the information disseminated by Geonews is a lie. According to the latter Bidzina Ivanishvili accepted the suggestion by Maestro and Kavkasia TVs to get connected to live broadcast from his own office.
In the same edition Nino Burjanadze, leader of the political party Democratic Movement – United Georgia responds to the statement by Bidzina Ivanishvili.
“Ivanishvili, which is now going to enter politics, made a frank statement in regard to televisions. Kavkasia TV air has been closed to us for eight months. I showed my concern in relation to Maestro TV as well, in particular the lack of support to Public Assembly,” says Burjanadze.
Maestro TV Director General Bacho Kikabidze says Burjanadze’s allegations on inefficient coverage of May 26 are incorrect.
The Alia offers its readers the comment by Kavkasia TV Director General Nino Jangirashvili: “They are not demanding coverage. They are demanding support. I am not going to do that. Let Burjanadze leave Kavkasia alone.”
The newspaper Akhali Taoba (New Generation) of October 11 publishes information by GeoNews. Kavkasia TV, Archil Chkoidze, Chairmain, Pro-Russian Erekle II Society alleges Kavkasia TV is a pro-governmental television.
“A year and a half ago when seven people were arrested we, together with few more organizations, held a protest rally live on Kavkasia TV and delivered several thousand signatures to the Patriarchate, we organized a rally with the participation of over 100 people but they [Kavkasia] provided no coverage. Everything was immediately silenced,” says Chkoidze.