Merger of TV PIK and Region TV to be Headed by Aleko Parulava (September 30 Media Digest)
The Georgian newspaper Versia of September 30 offers its readers an interview with Kote Kublashvili, Chairman, Supreme Court. The material refers to the online publication of the cases preserved in the archive. By 2012 the electronic system will be gradually introduced in all of the courts across the country.
In its edition of September 30 the Georgian weekly Akhali Taoba (new generation) is focusing on the owners of newsstands. The author of the article, based on the facts investigated by the Monitor Studio, asserts that the influential individuals in this business, in particular Georgia majoritarian MP Achil Gegenava, Defense Minister Davit Kezerashvili and the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Nikoloz Rurua are being involved. "The booths business is controlled by Gegenava, Kezerashvili and Rurua," reads the Akhali Taoba.
The Georgian daily Rezonansi in its September 30 edition is responding to the changes carried out in GPB Russian-language channel PIK (Perviy Informatsionniy Kavkazsky) (First Caucasus News). According to the newspaper article the merger of TV PIK and Region TV will be headed by Aleko Parulava, former deputy Director General, Imedi TV. The same article offers the readers an interview with Levan Gakheladze, chairman, Board of Trustees, GPB. "As far as I am concerned it's just a unification of journalists' forces. Any company can win other company's staff over," says Levan Gakhelade.