Tbilisi City Court to Consider Case of Tabula Journalist on September 16
According to Tabula, a preparatory session regarding the case of Tabula journalist Giorgi Sikharulidze will be held at Tbilisi City Court on September 16. The case deals with Giorgi Sikharulidze’s examination carried out by patrol police officers, as well as the deletion of his material and verbal abuse of the journalist.
As reads the information of Tabula, on August 26, at about 20:15, Giorgi Sikharulidze was shooting a patrol police raid on Kostava street, when officers of the patrol police put him off the car, abused him verbally and deleted the material he had shot by a mobile phone. Due to that fact Sikharulidze sued against the Ministry of the Interior at the City Court.
“The plaintiff believes that the fact of being stopped by the police, as well as the cursory examination and the car search has been unlawful. Therefore, he demands an indemnity payment from the Ministry of the Interior, in accordance with Article 9(prime) of the Georgian Police Code(stopping and cursory examination).
Representative of the PR Service of the Ministry of the Interior stated that an inquest had been held regarding the issue and no violation of the part of the police officers had been confirmed. Noteworthy is the fact that the Ministry of the Interior didn’t contact Giorgi Sikharulidze during the course of the inquest,”- reads the material spread by Tabula.
The court session is scheduled for 16:45. The judge will be Ilona Todua.