TV company TV 9, in the framework of the internal tender organized by Eurasia Partnership Foundation, has been awarded a grant to organize TV discussions.
Five leading TV channels were participating in the tender. The winning company does not publicize the volume of the grant won.
TV 9-produced talk shows Main Question and Long Time, along with other issues, will be conducive to raising public awareness of Euro integration until the very end of 2013.
Reporting to Media.Ge TV 9’s Development Manager Ramaz Samkhradze said the TV discussions will focus on the topics such as the pace of Georgia’s integration into Europe, the remarks the civil society, political opponents or EU have got against Georgian government, whether Georgia has a prospective of EU membership, what is the use of EU integration, liberalization of visa requirements, comprehensive free trade agreement an so on.
The implementation of the project, according to Samkharadze, “will start soon from the new studios.”
Following the reorganization TV 9 will be launched from a new studio with up-to-date technical base. The broadcasting format is going to change, as well as dynamics and coverage area,” said Ramaz Samkhradze.
TV 9 is owned by the company held by Georgian PM Bidzina Ivanishvili’s spouse.