GNCC Activities may be studied by Parliamentary Commission
Georgian National Communications Commission is ready to cooperate with Georgian Parliament.  It also has answers to all the questions that the legislative may have to it – Head of Public Relations Department of the GNCC Katia Kurashvili said in an interview with Interpressnews agency.
After 21 February session Zurab Tkemaladze, Head of Field Economy and Economic Policy Committee raised the issue of studying the GNCC general and economic activities to the Chairman of Parliament and Bureau.
The session discussed the statement by communication sphere players – Akhali Kselebi LLC, Akhtel and System Net.  The statement was submitted to MPs by Khatuna Injia, representatives of the above mentioned LLCs.  She spoke about the violations existing in the communication regulation sphere and by number of violations conducted by members of the Georgian National Communications Commission.  According to Injia, Akhali Kselebi LLC, Akhtel LLC and System Net LLC believe it necessary to adopt amendments to the Law on Electronic Communication.  They also request submission to the Prosecutor’s Office of materials obtained for determining existing or non-existing of documents’ falsification and misuse of authority by the GNCC members and dismissal of the GNCC members due to existence of conflict of interests.
GNCC members who also attended the session clarified that the GNCC is acting according to the current legislation and competence.  According to them, they have already responded to part of claims raised at the session and that they will study the remaining pretensions and reply in written form.
Zurab Tkemaladze stressed that he expected a more professional and complete response from the GNCC members.  He also stressed that “we could have sent the researched materials submitted to the Committee directly to the Prosecutor’s Office for further investigation, but the Committee decided to listen both to GNCC members and the complaints expressed by communication operators.  Due to the given situation, on behalf of the Committee I ask Parliament to form a temporary commission for studying the given issue.”